NY 811310 June 28, 1995 CLA-2-38:S:N:N7:238 811310 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3808.10.5000 Ms. Maureen E. Gray BARTHCO International, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of Fuji Trap "Gachon", from Japan Dear Ms.Gray: In your letter dated May 26, 1995, on behalf of your client, MAFCO Worldwide Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Fuji Trap "Gachon", is a monitoring trap, made from craft paper, which employs the insect sex attractant, (Z,E)-9,12-tetradecadien-1-ol acetate, to detect pyralid moths. You indicate that the traps are used so that countermeasures against infestation can be taken at an early stage. The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 3808.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Insecticides ... put up in forms or packings for retail sale or as preparations or articles (for example, sulfur -treated bands, wicks and candles, and flypapers): Insecticides: Other: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404) or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport