NY 811307 June 22, 1995 CLA-2-71:S:N:N6:344 811307 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.7500 Ms. Jacqueline A. Bonace Blair Corporation 220 Hickory Street Warren, Pennsylvania 16366-0001 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic necklace and bracelet from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Bonace: In your letter dated June 5, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Blair Product #6684, is a necklace and bracelet set made of ivory colored plastic pearls. The necklace, which is 46" long and threaded on string, has no clasp. The bracelet is threaded with wire and measures 23" in length with a metal gold tone heart attached at each end. The wired bracelet wraps around the wrist forming three rows of pearls. The set will be imported and sold in a two-piece paper gift box with cotton filling. The value of the set is $2.75, FOB Taiwan. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the plastic pearl necklace and bracelet set will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Other: Of plastics. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport