NY 811306 June 29, 1995 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1: 112 811306 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.80.9890 Ms. Susan Varnoff Archer Freight Systems, Inc. P.O. Box 460067 San Antonio, TX 78246-0067 RE: The tariff classification of the "Musical Animated Bandstand Bears" from China Dear Ms. Varnoff: In your letter dated May 19, 1995, on behalf of Builders Square, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The "Musical Animated Bandstand Bears" is an electrically operated unit consisting of five animated teddy bear musicians which play a variety of 35 Christmas songs on a miniature xylophone. The unit also contains a random access button which allows the user to change songs. The applicable subheading for the "Musical Animated Bandstand Bears" will be 8543.80.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport