DD 811293 June 30, 1995 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Jacqueline A. Bonace Blair Corporation 220 Hickory Street Warren, PA 16366-0001 Re: The tariff classification of a vinyl tote bag from China. Dear Ms. Bonace: In your letter dated May 11, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request, Product #6662, is a tote bag. The bag is described as follows: Purpose: Hold personal belongings during travel. Material: Exterior: Vinyl. Interior: Textile lined. Size: Approx. 16"W x 12 1/2"H x 5 1/2" D. Pockets: Exterior: 2. Interior: 1 Wall - Zipper. Closure: Zipper Top. Handles: Double vinyl shoulder straps. The applicable subheading for Item 6662 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Your sample is being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard A. Barrette District Director Providence, R.I.