NY 811282 August 8, 1995 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 811282 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2922.29.8090 Mr. John Mudd Monarch Food Colors 4639 Waldo Industrial Park High Ridge, MO 63049 RE: The tariff classification of Para Cresidine Sulfonic Acid (CAS # 6471-78-9) from Germany Dear Mr. Mudd: In your letter dated May 31, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Para Cresidine Sulfonic Acid also known as 4-Amino-5-methoxy-2-methyl-benzene-sulfonic acid will be 2922.29.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amino-naphthols and other amino- phenols, containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: other: other: other: other: other: The rate of duty will be 3.3 cents per kilogram plus 14.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport