NY 811280 June 23, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5: 359 811280 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9030 Mr. John Talbott Segerman International, Inc. 1350 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Talbott: In your letter dated June 8, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted one sample which is returned as requested. Style 2975 is a woman's knit, pullover sweater with a round, capped neckline and short, ribbed sleeves. There is also a rib knit bottom. The fabric of the sweater has less than nine stitches per two centimeters, measured in the horizontal direction. The fiber content of the sweater is 39% ramie, 28% nylon, 19% cotton and 14% angora. The sweater will be made in Hong Kong. You state that the Hong Kong Trade Department believes that this style should receive quota category 845 upon its exportation to the United States. However, we do not agree with their opinion, noting Statistical Note 2, Section XI, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States. The applicable subheading for Style 2975, the sweater, will be 6110.90.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, knitted, of other textile materials, other, women's, subject to man-made fiber restraints. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem. Style 2975 falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport