NY 811278 June 28, 1995 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 811278 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2916.39.7500 Mr. Peter L. Stormer Rohm and Haas Company Independence Mall West Philadelphia, PA 19105 RE: The tariff classification of 3,5-Dichlorobenzoylchloride (CAS # 2905-62-6) from Germany Dear Mr. Stormer: In your letter dated May 25, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 3,5-Dichlorobenzoylchloride will be 2916.39.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.3 cents per kilogram plus 16.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport