NY 811264 June 23, 1995 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:355 811264 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.11.1010 Ms. Mary C. Hunter Woolrich, Inc. Woolrich, Pennsylvania 17779 RE: The tariff classification of nylon swimwear for men from the Philippines. Dear Ms. Hunter: In your letter dated June 5, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, style No. 3452, a pair of men's shorts has a woven nylon shell and a polyester mesh liner. The garment has an elasticized waistband with a functional drawstring, belt loops and a detachable nylon web belt with a plastic buckle. It has a plastic D-ring hanging from the right front belt loop. The garment has two diagonal front patch pockets with Velcro closures and mesh bottoms; the left front pocket has a smaller flapped pocket with a Velcro closure and expandable mesh sides. It also has two diagonal inserted rear pockets of polyester mesh with zipper closures; on the inner right side of the waistband there is a flapped coin pocket with a Velcro closure. The applicable subheading for the sample submitted will be 6211.11.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's woven nylon swimwear. The rate of duty will be 29.4% ad valorem. The sample submitted falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport