NY 811222 January 13, 1997 CLA-2-34:S:N:N7:236 811222 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.4500; Mr. Thomas E. Johnson, Attorney Baker & McKenzie Attorney at Law One Prudential Plaza 130 East Randolph Drive Chicago, IL 60601 RE: The tariff classification of Primer X; FZ-2109; Silastic 81 Curing Agent from Germany. Dear Mr. Johnson: In your letter dated May 24, 1995, on behalf of your client Dow Corning Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import Primer X , is a chemical mixture containing a hydrocarbon derived in whole or in part from petroleum, shale oil, or natural gas. It is used as a primer in the mirror mount process. The applicable subheading for the Primer X will be 3823.90.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides other:... Mixtures that are in whole or in part of hydrocarbons derived in whole or in part from petroleum. shale oil or natural gas. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on FZ-2109. In order to issue you a classification letter, we need the followings: a) A sample b) Chemical Structure of silicone fluid, along with chain length of silicone and polyethylene oxide groups. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on Silastic 81 Curing Agent. In order to issue you a classification letter, we need to know the function of the 40 percent tetraethyl orthosilicate. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport