NY 811217 June 28, 1995 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 811217 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2913.00.4000 Mr. Ytaka Oishi K-I Chemicals U.S.A. Inc. Westchester Financial Center 11 Martine Avenue, 9th Floor White Plains, New York 10606 RE: The tariff classification of 2-Chlorobenzaldehyde (CAS # 89-98-5) from Japan Dear Mr. Oishi: In your letter dated May 30, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 2-Chlorobenzaldehyde will be 2913.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of products of heading 2912: aromatic: other. The rate of duty will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to General Note 14 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport