NY 811208 June 16, 1995 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 811208 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2922.19.9500 Ms. Alice M. Sakosits S S T Corporation 635 Brighton Road P.O. Box 1649 Clifton, New Jersey 07015-1649 RE: The tariff classification of Ethambutol Dihydrochloride (CAS # 74-55-5) from India Dear Ms. Sakosits: In your letter dated June 1, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Ethambutol Dihydrochloride will be 2922.19.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amino-alcohols, their ethers and esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: other: other. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport