NY 811199 June 20, 1995 CLA-2-42:S:N:N5:341 811199 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500 Ms. Susan Andriuzzo Ken Hamanaka Co. Inc. 5777 W. Century Blvd. Suite 760 Los Angeles, Ca. 90045 RE: The tariff classification of clutch bags and wallet, products of China Dear Ms. Andriuzzo: In your letter dated May 23, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted three samples with your request. The samples are identified as styles G41004 a clutch purse, G41007, a wallet and style G31008, ladies clutch with agenda. Each item is manufactured of scrim fabric backed plastic sheeting materials exterior surface. Style G41004 is a clutch purse having two center compartments designed to contain the small personal effects commonly found in a ladies handbag such as cosmetics, keys ( on a key ring or key case ), individual sanitary articles, etc. In addition to the two center compartments, it has two zippered sections, a mirror pocket, a zippered vinyl lined cosmetic pouch, a bill fold slot and dual vue windows on the inside of the flap. Style G31008 is a composite of an agenda with spiral bound daily planner (diary) and an address books and a memo pad inserted within slots. The purse portion has two center compartments for small personal effects and a vinyl lined zippered cosmetic pouch on the interior.Each interior side walls of each compartment have two slots for a total of eight credit cards or one make u mirror and seven cards. The credit card slots are the only wallet features. The purse portion is considered the essential character of the item. Style G41007 is a wallet having slots for eight credit cards, a check book cover, and a facile frame coin purse. The checkbook cover contains four clear plastic wings for cards or pictures. There is a clear vue window on the outer cover of the check book cover. The applicable subheading for style G41007 will be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or handbag, with outer surface of a sheeting of plastics, of reinforced or laminated plastics. The duty rate will be $0.121 per kg and 4.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles G41004 and G31008 will be 4202.22.1500 which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastics. The duty rate will be 19.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport