NY 811196 June 27, 1995 CLA-2-44:S:N:N3:230 811196 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4411.29.9000 Mr. Pete Singer PM Plastic Technologies 8903 Glades Road, Suite 240 Boca Raton, FL 33434 RE: The tariff classification of lacquered, printed and painted medium density fiberboard from Germany Dear Mr. Singer: In your letter dated June 6, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on a medium density fiberboard product called the "Lack Design Kollektion." A sample piece was submitted. It consists of a 19 mm thick board made of wood fiberboard with a density of 0.65 grams per cubic centimeter. The top surface has been printed with a design and covered with clear lacquer. The bottom surface has been painted white and covered with clear lacquer. The edges and ends have not been worked. The panel will be imported in sizes of 2620 mm by 1030 mm by various thicknesses. The applicable subheading for the lacquered, printed and painted fiberboard will be 4411.29.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for fiberboard of wood or other ligneous materials, whether or not bonded with resins or other organic substances; fiberboard of a density exceeding 0.5 grams per cubic centimeter but not exceeding 0.8 grams per cubic centimeter; other; other; other (than not surface covered). The rate of duty will be 5.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport