NY 811190 June 12, 1995 CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 811190 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.4000 Robert C. Shoule J.W. Hampton 15 Park Row New York, N.Y. 10038 RE: The tariff classification of a battery operated game from China. Dear Mr. Shoule: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : June 5, 1995 ON BEHALF OF : F.W. Woolworth DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Item is a battery operated game called "Brain Bash". The game is voice activated, and includes five different games. The games are: Voice Command, Direction Command, Mad Math, Keep Track and Progression. HTS PROVISION : Articles for arcade, table or parlor games, including pinball machines, bagatelle, billiards and special tables for casino games; automatic bowling alley equipment; parts and accessories thereof(con.): Other: Game machines, other than coin- or token-operated; parts and accessories thereof. HTS SUBHEADING : 9504.90.4000 RATE OF DUTY : Free A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport