NY 811183 June 22, 1995 CLA-2-69:S:N:N3:227 811183 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.10.5000 Ms. Clare Rappaport Clarion Marketing and Communications 340 Pemberwick Road Greenwich, CT 06831 RE: The tariff classification of a porcelain collector's stein from Germany. Dear Ms. Rappaport: In your letter dated June 1, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a decorative, porcelain stein with a pewter lid which measures approximately 7 inches high, 3 inches in diameter at the top and 4 inches in diameter at the bottom. This stein is stated to be a collector's item in noting that 750 pieces will be manufactured for the Clausthaler beer brand. Further, each stein will be properly numbered from 1 to 750 and will be imprinted with the Clausthaler logo upon importation. The applicable subheading for the porcelain collector's stein will be 6913.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles of porcelain. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport