NY 811161 June 12, 1995 CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 811161 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Ms. Georgia Huber Huber-Made Corp 1901 Brickell Avenue Suite B-906 Miama FL 33129 RE: The tariff classification of TV support brackets from Argentina Dear Ms. Huber: In your letter dated April 1995, received in this office on June 2, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is mounting hardware and supporting brackets to mount a TV set to a wall. The support is made of steel, and requires some assembly before use. It is adjustable for a 14-inch to 20-inch monitor. The applicable subheading for the support bracket will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal hat racks, hat pegs, brackets, and similar fixtures. The duty rate will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 8302.50.0000, HTS, which are products of Argentina are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)