NY 811159 June 14, 1995 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 811159 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.41.0050; 6211.42.0070; 6211.49.1070 Ms. Eleanore Kelly-Kobayashi Rode & Qualey 295 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of women's vests from China and Guatemala Dear Ms. Kelly-Kobayashi: In your letter dated June 2, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style RS7549 is a vest constructed from 100 percent woven silk fabric. The lined vest features oversized armholes, a v-neckline and a full front opening secured by three buttons. The vest also has a self-fabric tie belt in the back and welt pockets at the waist. Style RZ7536 is a vest constructed from 100 percent woven cotton. The lined vest features oversized armholes, a v-neckline and a full front opening secured by five self covered buttons. The vest also has two welt pockets at the waist. The vest will also be imported under styles RZ7537, RZ7538 and RZ7539, which are the same garment in different colors or patterns. Style RN7520 is a vest constructed from 100 percent woven wool fabric. The lined vest features oversized armholes, a v-neckline, a full front opening secured by five buttons and two welt pockets at the waist. Styles RM7532 and RM7533 are lined vests constructed from 100 percent woven wool fabric. The vests feature oversized armholes, v-necklines and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The garments extend to mid-thigh and have two slit pockets below the waist and a nine inch center back slit. The applicable subheading for the style RS7549 will be 6211.49.1070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste: vests. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style RZ7536 will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: vests. The duty rate will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles RN7520, RM7532 and RM7533 will be 6211.41.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of wool or fine animal hair: vests. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. Style RS7549 falls within textile category designation 759; style RZ7536 falls within textile category 359 and styles RN7520, RM7532 and RM7533 fall within textile category 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Guatemala are subject to a visa requirement. Products of China are subject to quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport