NY 811118 June 29, 1995 CLA-2-95:S:N:N7:225 811118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0030 Ms. Rose Althoff Midwest of Cannon Falls 32057 64th Avenue P.O. Box 20 Cannon Falls, MN 55009-0020 RE: The tariff classification of a Noah's Ark set from China Dear Ms. Althoff: In your letter dated April 28, 1995, received in this office on June 1, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the "Noah's Ark Set" was submitted with your inquiry. The set is made entirely of wood and consists of 18 pieces. The ark is hollow inside, has a removable roof and three port holes on either side. The boat houses 16 occupants which include Noah, his wife and 7 pairs of animals. Each figure measures approximately 2 inches in height. The applicable subheading for the "Noah's Ark Set" will be 9503.70.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys, put up in sets or outfits: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport