DD 811113 June 21, 1995 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Ms. Juliana Gelens BARTHCO International, Inc. 90 West Street New York, NY 10006 Re: The tariff classification of a denim travel bag from Turkey. Dear Ms. Gelens: In your letter dated June 1, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of the importer, Parrott Productions, El Paso, TX. The sample submitted with your request, no style number, (the Cab Organizer) is a travel bag. The bag is described as follows: Purpose: Hold personal belongings during travel. Material: 100% cotton denim. Size: Approximately 2'4" x 1'5". Pockets: 7 Handles: Small denim strap for carrying in hand. The applicable subheading for the Cab Organizer will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. Your sample is being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard A. Barrette District Director Providence, R.I.