Author: MARY H MOLINA at BSC-MIAMI-1 Date: 6/16/95 2:26 PM Priority: Normal TO: FRANK L CANTONE at AREA-NEW_YORK-2 TO: MARSHALL H CHWAST TO: JULIE MCKELVEY at AREA-NEW_YORK-2 Subject: Binding Ruling 811105 ------------------------------- Message Contents ------------------------------- June 16, 1995 DD# 811105 CLA-2-42-DD:C:D ISB:G08 DD# 811105 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Betsy Hsiao Green Eagle, Inc. Suite 250 6520 Edenvale Boulevard Minneapolis, Minnesota 55346 RE: The tariff classification of a vinyl tote bag from China. Dear Ms. Hsiao: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : May 19, 1995 ON BEHALF OF : Green Eagle, Inc. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The item, described as a "Golf Tee Tote", is a tote bag with an outer surface of vinyl sheeting of plastic. The bag has a metal hook at its top and a zippered closure across its front panel. Approximate dimensions for the bag are 2x3x8 inches. HTS PROVISION : Travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. HTS SUBHEADING : 4202.92.4500 RATE OF DUTY : 20 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, /signed/ D. Lynn Gordon District Director Miami District