NY 811099 June 6, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N5:354 811009 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6107.11.0010 Mr. Daniel Nersveen Expeditors International 21318-64th Avenue South Kent, WA 98032 RE: The tariff classification of underwear boxer shorts from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Nersveen: In your letter dated May 26, 1995, on behalf of Brawn of California Inc., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style A758, is a pair of men's knit cotton underwear boxers. The boxers feature an enclosed elasticized waistband, buttoned fly front and two inch wide elasticized leg bands at the bottom. The applicable subheading for style A758, will be 6107.11.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' underpants, briefs,. . . and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: underpants and briefs: of cotton, men's. The duty rate will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. Style A758, falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport