NY 811059 June 9, 1995 CLA-2-42:S:N:N5:341 811059 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Ms. Judith G. Sugg 6640 SW Burlingame Ave. Portland, OR 97201 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from India and/or Thailand. Dear Ms. Sugg: In your letter dated May 15, 1995, you requested a classification ruling for a tote bag. The sample submitted, identified as an "Indian Gift Bag", is a small double handle, open top, tote bag composed of a woven cotton material with a paper lining. The item measures approximately 9 inches by 8 1/2 inches with 2 inch gussets. The applicable subheading for the tote bag of cotton woven fabric will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.1500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India and Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport