NY 811049 June 12, 1995 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 811049 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2932.90.6000 Ms. Alice M. Sakosits SST Corporation 635 Brighton Road Clifton, NJ 07015-1649 RE: The tariff classification of Cromolyn Sodium from Italy. Dear Ms.Sakosits: In your letter dated May 31, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Cromolyn Sodium (CAS 15826-37-6) Chemical Name - 5,5-[(2-hydroxy-1,3-propanediyl)-bis(oxy)] bis[4-oxo-4H- benzopyrane-2-carboxylic acid disodium salt. This product is used as an anti-asthmatic (prophylactic). The applicable subheading will be 2932.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: other. The rate of duty will be 12.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport