NY 811029 June 28, 1995 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:343 811029 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.40.0000 Mr. Mark Rave Clearfreight P.O. Box 92963 Los Angeles, CA 90009 RE: The tariff classification of "Glowing Magical Land" plastic stars and paper cutouts from China. Dear Mr. Rave: In your letter received in this office on May 31, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of an item you call "Glowing Magical Land". It is composed of plastic, glow in the dark, stars and printed paper cutouts. Your breakdown shows that the item is in chief weight and chief value of the plastic component. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the "Glowing Magical Land" will be 3926.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornamental articles, of plastics. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport