NY 811028 June 5, 1995 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 811028 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2903.69.7000 Mr. Peter L. Stormer Rohm and Haas Company Independence Mall West Philadelphia, PA 19105 RE: The tariff classification of 3,4-Dichlorobenzotrifluride from Italy. Dear Mr. Stormer: In your letter dated May 25, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling for 3,4-diclorobenzotrifluride, CAS 328-84- 7. The applicable subheading will be 2903.69.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated derivatives of hydrocarbons: halogenated derivatives of aromatic hydrocarbons: other. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport