NY 811025 June 7, 1995 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 811025 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.91.0040 Ms. Emmy Tan Vertex International of America, Inc. 620 Tinton Ave., Bldg. B - 2nd Floor Tinton Falls, NJ 07724 RE: The tariff classification of a wallhanging from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Tan: In your letter dated May 25, 1995 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is designed to be hung in and decorate a window. It is similar in use to wall hangings and will therefore be considered as such for tariff purposes. The wallhanging is made of 100 percent polyester knit fabric and measures 14 centimeters by 21 centimeters. It is comprised of a base fabric which is sewn to a heavy gauge wire frame. Glued to this open-work knit base fabric are trimmings and embroidered motifs of a cat and butterfly. Located at the top center of the wallhanging is a hang loop. As requested the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the wallhanging will be 6304.91.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishings articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: knitted or crocheted... of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 10.9 percent ad valorem. The wallhanging falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport