NY 810968 June 23, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:359 810968 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Macy Product Development Eleven Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit garment from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated May 26, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 6088 is a woman's cardigan constructed from 65% polyester, 35% cotton, french terry, knit fabric. The fabric of the cardigan has more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters, measured horizontally. The garment features a crew neck; long sleeves with ribbed cuffs; a full front opening with 8 shirt-type button closures; 2 pockets in the waist area; and a ribbed bottom. Your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters...and similar articles, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 34% ad valorem. Style 6088 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport