NY 810967 June 12, 1995 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 810967 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Macy Product Development Eleven Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jumper from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated May 26, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 4027 is a jumper constructed from 100 percent cotton woven twill fabric. The jumper features oversized armholes, a low V-neck, two pockets below the waist and an overlapped front opening to the waist secured by hook and eyes and a two button closure. The applicable subheading for the jumper will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: jumpers. The duty rate will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. The jumper falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport