NY 810966 June 21, 1995 CLA-2-25:S:N:N3:226 810966 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2530.90.0050 Ms. Joan M. Stiefel Stiefel Laboratories, Inc. P.O. Box 10855 Rockville, Maryland 20849-0855 RE: The tariff classification of crude sea mud from Belize Dear Ms. Stiefel: In your letter dated May 2, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding dried sea mud. A sample was submitted with your request. You state in your letter that crude sea mud, free from foreign matter such as leaves, rocks and wood, is air dried, mechanically pulverized and milled to obtain a fine powder. You further state that no other minerals or synthetic materials are added to the mud during processing. The applicable subheading for the dried sea mud will be 2530.90.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for natural substances not elsewhere specified or included: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport