NY 810901 June 19, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:359 810901 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. Irwin A. Seltzer H.Z. Bernstein Co., Inc. 2975 Kennedy Blvd. Jersey City, NJ 07306 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover from China. Dear Mr. Seltzer: In your letter dated May 25, 1995, on behalf of Hyosung(America), Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 6909, is a woman's "one size fits all" pullover constructed from 100% cotton, finely knit fabric. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 20.3% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport