NY 810887 June 20, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:359 810887 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Mia D. Terlizzi Pier Air International 153-04 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cardigan from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Terlizzi: In your letter dated May 23, 1995, on behalf of Adrienne Vittadini, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number S20151S is a woman's cardigan constructed from 100% cotton, doubleknit fabric. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters horizontally. The cardigan features a snap-on, drawstring hood; a shirt-type collar; long, hemmed sleeves; a full front opening with a zipper closure; a left, chest pocket with a zipper closure; two pockets with zipper closures below the waist; and a hemmed bottom. Your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters....and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 20.3% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport