NY 810879 June 1, 1995 CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 810879 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Ms. Barbara Sasso Wilson International Freight Forwarders 1629 N. W. 82nd Avenue Miami, FL 33126 RE: The tariff classification of racks from China Dear Ms. Sasso: In your letter dated May 19, 1995, on behalf of Bobco Packaging, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of steel bag racks use in the dry cleaning industry. The overhead rail rack mounts to any one-inch pipe and holds 3 rolls of garment bags. The counter or truck mount bag rack consists of two strips of steel which mount on a counter. It has two protruding hooks to hold bags. The under- the-counter rack is similar, but is designed to suspend beneath the counter. The applicable subheading for the racks will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal hat-racks. hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures. The duty rate will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)