NY 810872 June 22, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 810872 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0012 Ms. Jenny Zhang JMT International 1350 Broadway, Suite 1906 New York, N.Y. 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a man's T-shirt from the People's Republic of China. Dear Ms. Zhang: In your letter dated May 23, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number BT-001 is a man's colored T-shirt which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. The garment features a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; a patch pocket on the left chest; and a hemmed bottom. The front and back panels and the sleeves are each constructed from a single piece of fabric. You have indicated that the garment will be imported for men's big and tall departments in sizes 1XL, 2XL, 3XL, 4XL, 5XL, 6XL, 1XLT, 2XLT, 3XLT, and 4XLT. The applicable subheading for style number BT-001 will be 6109.10.0012, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other T-shirts: men's. The duty rate will be 20.6 percent ad valorem. Style number BT-001 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the People's Republic of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. As requested, your sample will be returned. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport