NY 810843 June 9, 1995 CLA-2-71:S:N:N8:344 810843 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.7500 Mr. Richard Peck Fritz Companies 476 Thomas Drive Bensenville, IL 60106 RE: The tariff classification of a holder for eyeglasses from China. Dear Mr. Peck: In your letter dated May 17, 1995, on behalf of CBI Distributing Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, item #Z184099, is a white plastic chain link eyeglasses holder measuring 27" long. Each end of the plastic chain is equipped with a plastic loop which attaches to the ear pieces to enable one to wear his or her eyeglasses around the neck. The plastic eyeglasses holder is valued at 44 cents FOB. The applicable subheading for the plastic eyeglasses holder will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Of plastics. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport