NY 810829 July 18, 1995 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 810829 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2931.00.9030 Mr. James J. Lagrosa Merck & Company, Inc. One Merck Drive P.O. Box 100 Whitehouse Station, NJ 08889-0100 RE: The tariff classification of Alendronate Sodium Hydrate from Ireland. Dear Mr. Lagrosa: In your letter dated May 8, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling for alendronate sodium hydrate which you have stated is a pharmaceutical actively used in the prevention and treatment of osteoporosis. The applicable subheading will be 2931.00.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo-inorganic compounds: other. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product is duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport