NY 810823 May 30, 1995 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 810823 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2930.90.2800, 2907.19.8000 Ms. Joan von Doehren Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North Suite 115 Paramus, NJ 07652 RE: The tariff classification of Probucol from Spain and Propofol from Switzerland. Dear Ms. von Doehren: In your letter dated May 1, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for probucol will be 2930.90.2900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organo-sulfur compounds: other. The applicable subheading for propofol will be 2907.19.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for phenols; phenol-alcohols: other. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, these products are duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport