NY 810814 June 2, 1995 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 810814 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2903.69.1500 Ms. Joan von Doehren Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North, Suite 115 Paramus, N.J. 07652 RE: The tariff classification of Triphenylmethyl Chloride from France. Dear Ms. von Doehren: In your letter dated May 8, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Triphenylmethyl Chloride (a protective group in organic synthesis). The applicable subheading will be 2903.69.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated derivatives of hydrocarbons. This provision is duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport