NY 810811 July 10, 1995 CLA-2-38:S:N:N7:239 810811 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.9050 Mr. Lawrence D. Blume Graham & James 885 Third Ave. 24th Floor New York, NY 10022-4834 RE: The tariff classification of Amino Acid Mixture - "BCAA" from Japan. Dear Mr. Lawrence: In your letter dated May 22, 1995, on behalf of your client Kyowa Hakko USA, you requested a tariff classification ruling for "BCAA" which is a mixture of amino acids. You have stated that this product will be sold for use in intravenous solutions used by medical providers. The applicable subheading will be 3823.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This letter will be given confidential treatment based on the facts you supplied to support your claim for exemption from disclosure. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport