NY 810712 June 1, 1995 CLA-2-73:S:N:N3:113 810712 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.94.0020 Mr. Warren E. Coe Amway Corporation 7575 Fulton Street, East Ada, Michigan 49355 RE: The tariff classification of cookware sets from Taiwan Dear Mr. Coe: In your letter dated May 19, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of 5 different cookware sets: 1. SKU No. F3196 Vendor No. PT 406/A030310 is a 3-piece cooking set containing a 9 3/4 inch frying pan, an 11 inch square griddle and a nylon spatula; 2. SKU No. F3448 Vendor No. PT 406/YA24A is a 7-piece cookware set containing 1 quart and 2 quart saucepans with lids and 3 frying pans; 3. SKU No. F4147 Vendor No. PT 406/A030404 is a 4-piece cookware set containing 2 frying pans, a griddle and a nylon spatula; 4. SKU No. F3638 Vendor No. PT 406/YA023 is a 6-piece cookware set containing 2 saucepans with lids, a frying pan and a nylon spatula; 5. SKU No. F3447 Vendor No. PT 406/A040602 is a 6-piece stir fry set containing a 12-inch stir fry pan, a wooden spatula, a pair of chopsticks, a molded cutting board, a knife and a cookbook. All of the metal items in the sets are enameled on their exterior surface and coated with silicon dioxide on their interior. The applicable subheading for the cookware sets, shown as items 1-4 on this ruling will be 7323.94.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles, of iron or steel, other, enameled, cooking and kitchenware, of steel, cooking ware. The duty rate will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under heading 7323.94.0020, which are the product of Taiwan may be subject to anti-dumping duties. We suggest you contact the following office before importation: Office of Antidumping Investigations Import Administration International Trade Administration U.S. Department of Commerce 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230 Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on item 5, the stir fry cook set. Your request for a classification ruling should include either descriptive literature showing all of the items contained in the set, or an actual sample. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport