NY 810697 June 01, 1995 CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:119 810697 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9019.10.2000 Mr. Peter Hsu, President Peter Hsu Enterprises, Inc. 650 North Cannon Avenue Lansdale, Pennsylvania 19446 RE: The tariff classification of Moon Car Magnetic Massager from China Dear Mr. Hsu: In your letter dated May 10, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Moon Car Magnetic Massager is a hand-held massager, made of plastic, with magnets in the wheels. The massager measures approximately 7 1/2 inches by 4 1/2 inches, and has 16 wheels suspended from a handle. The wheels are moved across parts of the body to generate a massage. Descriptive literature and a sample were submitted. As per your request, the sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the Moon Car Magnetic Massager will be 9019.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mechano-therapy appliances and massage apparatus; parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport