DD 810695 June 14, 1995 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Ms. Flavina Cesare Mably International, L.L.C. 14 East 60th Street New York, NY 10022 Re: The tariff classification of a cosmetic bag from China Dear Ms. Cesare: In your letter dated May 10, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request, no item number, is a cosmetic bag, description as follows: Purpose: Hold cosmetics during travel. Material: Nylon Mesh. Size: 8" x 5 1/2" (open). Pockets: 2. When open - clear PVC with zipper closure. Closure: Top Ribbon. Handles: None. The applicable subheading for the cosmetic bag will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of manmade fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19.8 percent ad valorem. -2- The cosmetic bag falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products in category 670 from China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard A. Barrette District Director Providence, R.I.