NY 810694 June 19, 1995 CLA-2-48:S:N3:234 810694 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4823.90.8500 Ms. Flavia Cesare Mably International, L.L.C. 14 East 60th Street New York, N.Y. 10022 RE: The tariff classification of bleached wrapping paper from China Dear Ms. Cesare: In your letter dated May 19, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted, which has been referred to the Customs Laboratory for analysis. The Laboratory reports that the product is a white sheet of paper having a thickness of 0.25 mm and weighing 111.2 grams per square meter. It is a hand-made paper composed of cellulosic fibers, is not coated, and has an ash of 0.9 percent. The sample did not have deckled edges. You advise that its principal function is to gift wrap cosmetic items. The paper will be imported in sheets measuring 8 3/4" x 11 1/2". The applicable subheading for the paper described will be 4823.90.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Other (than certain enumerated) paper, cut to size or shape. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport