NY 810641 June 16, 1995 CLA-2-84:S:N:N3:102 810641 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.20.0080; 8481.90.9040 Ms. Barbara J. Clausen Tower Group International, Inc. 205 West Service Road Champlain, New York 12919-0218 RE: The tariff classification of pneumatic control valve and subassemblies thereof, for freight rail braking systems, from South Africa Dear Ms. Clausen: In your letter dated May 17, 1995, on behalf of your client, New York Air Brake Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your inquiry lists three items: the model DB-10 Service Valve portion, the model DB-20 Emergency valve portion, and the model DB-60 Direct Release Control Valve. You state that the DB-10 and DB-20 are pneumatic valves which are to be assembled with other parts (notably the DB-30 Pipe Bracket) to form what is known as the DB-60 Control Valve. You also indicate that neither the DB-10 nor the DB-20 can function independent of the assembly. The DB-60 is a valve block assembly that controls and regulates pneumatic pressure in the brake system of freight cars. The three portions of this valve, DB-10, DB-20 and DB-30, are drilled and ported to allow air flow between each other. When the individual units are assembled, these passages line up with each other. The applicable subheading for the DB-10 Service Valve portion and the DB-20 Emergency Valve portion will be 8481.90.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of valves for hydraulic or pneumatic power transmission. The duty rate will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. The model DB-60 Control Valve is classifiable under HTS item 8481.20.0080, which provides for valves for pneumatic power transmission, other than directional control. The duty rate will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 8481.20.0080 and 8481.90.9040, HTS, which are products of South Africa are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport