NY 810636 June 1, 1995 CLA-2-96:S:N:N3:113 810636 RAM CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9608.20.0000; 9611.00.0000 Ms. Carolyn Knight V. Alexander & Co., Inc. P.O. Box 291929 Nashville, TN 37229-1929 RE: The tariff classification of activity kits from Great Britain Dear Ms. Knight: In your letter dated May 16, 1995, on behalf of Empire Berol, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of three activity kits for children. The first item is the Colorific Stationery Kit. It contains 9 marker pens, 4 animal rubber stamps, 5 cards with a rainforest design, 20 sheets of notepaper with a tropical sea design, and 20 envelopes. The stationery will be decorated using the pens and stamps. The second item is the Colorific Introduction to Cartoons Kit. It contains 4 instruction cards, 2 stencil sheets, 1 blank comic page, and 4 marker pens. The stencils and pens will be used to draw cartoons on the comic page. The third item is the Colorific 3D Rainforest Kit. It contains 6 marker pens and 1 three dimensional rainforest scene to color. The applicable subheading for the Stationery Kit will be 9611.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for date, sealing or numbering stamps and the like...designed for operating in the hand. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Cartoon Kit and the 3D Rainforest Kit will be 9608.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for felt tipped and other porous tipped pens and markers. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport