NY 810588 May 24, 1995 CLA-2-56:S:N:N6:351 810588 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.1000 Ms. Susan Loades Aloyd Forwarding Co., Inc. 149-09 183rd Street Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a hammock set from China. Dear Ms. Loades: In your letter dated May 18, 1995, on behalf of Von Pok & Chang Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a hammock set, style no. MCS- 75172, consisting of the following four components: 1) a cotton hammock, 2) a pillow measuring 33 inches by 15 inches, 3) a pocket caddy (magazine holder) measuring approximately 14 inches by 12 inches, and 4) a storage bag with a draw string closure at the top. The pocket caddy and storage bag are made of 100% acrylic woven red fabrics, and are labelled with the tradename "Marlboro." The bag is a stuff sack specially designed, shaped and fitted to contain the set of articles, and it is suitable for long-term storage with the articles for which it is intended to be used. The pillow is also made of 100% acrylic woven fabric in the shell, and it has a 100% polyester fiber fill. The body of the hammock and supporting cords are made of cotton. The hammock is made by twisting and intertwining the 1/4 inch diameter twisted cords; the cords form a net-like surface of unstable open meshes and are neither knitted, nor woven, nor knotted. The ends of the cords are tied together and threaded through holes in two wooden supports. The applicable subheading for the hammock set will be 5609.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included; of cotton. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport