NY 810585 June 6, 1995 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 810585 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.51.3000; 6304.92.0000 Ms. Barbara Pirk Westwater Enterprises 917 Mountain Ave. Mountainside, NJ 07092 RE: The tariff classification of a placemat, table runner, pot holder, and wallhanging from China. Dear Ms. Pirk: In your letter dated May 19, 1995 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted four samples as follows: a placemat, table runner, pot holder, and wallhanging. All four samples are made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric with a polyester filler. The rectangular placemat measures approximately 13-1/2 by 19-3/4 inches. The table runner measures approximately 14 by 54 inches. The square potholder measures approximately 9 inches square and it has a small loop in the center used to hang the potholder. The wallhanging measures approximately 15-3/4 by 19-1/2 inches. One edge of the wallhanging has four rod pockets. The front portion of the four items contains a patchwork floral design and the back is beige. The applicable subheading for the placemat and table runner will be 6302.51.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other table linen: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pot holder and wallhanging will be 6304.92.0000, HTS, which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. The placemat, table runner, pot holder, and wallhanging falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport