NY 810580 May 30, 1995 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 810580 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2932.90.7000 Ms. Joan von Doehren Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17, Suite 115 Paramus, NJ 07652 RE: The tariff classification of Sesamol from Germany. Dear Ms. von Doehren: In your letter dated May 4, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Sesamol will be 2932.90.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: lactones: other. The rate of duty will be 3.3 cents per kilogram plus 15.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport