NY 810523 May 24, 1995 CLA-2-48:S:N8:234 810523 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4814.90.0000 Ms. Dawn M. Foeller Krueger International 1330 Bellevue Street Green Bay, Wisconsin 54308-8100 RE: The tariff classification of wallpaper, from Japan Dear Ms. Foeller: In your letters dated May 16, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were submitted, which will be retained for reference. The samples are two styles of wallpaper, denominated "Thrum Beat Willow, 28-008-061" and "Sand Paper Dove, 28-007-012". Both are paper, to be imported in rolls of a width of 36 inches, suitable for wall or ceiling decoration, surface-decorated with tiny "beads" of ceramic material. The applicable subheading for the products described will be 4814.90.000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Other (than certain enumerated kinds of) Wallpaper and similar wallcoverings. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport