NY 810509 May 24, 1995 CLA-2-:S:N:N7:238 810509 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2922.19.1800; 2935.00.6000; 2934.90.3000 Ms. Joan von Doehren Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, NJ 07653-1579 RE: The tariff classification of Tamoxifen citrate (CAS-54965-24- 1); Tolbutamide (CAS-64-77-7); and Xylazine hydrochloride (CAS- 23076-35-9), all in bulk form, from Ireland, Italy and Switzerland, respectively Dear Ms. von Doehren: In your letter dated May 3, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first product, Tamoxifen citrate ("Tamoxifen" is "INN"), is an anti-estrogenic drug; the second product, Tolbutamide ("Tolbutamide" is also "INN"), is an anti-diabetic drug; and the third product, Xylazine hydrochloride ("Xylazine" is "INN") is an analgesic and relaxant (muscle, veterinary) drug. The applicable subheading for Tamoxifen citrate will be 2922.19.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Amino-alcohols, their ethers and esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Drugs: Other." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUSA, the rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for Tolbutamide will be 2935.00.6000, HTS, which provides for: "Sulfonamides: Other: Drugs: Other." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUSA, the rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for Xylazine hydrochloride will be 2934.90.3000, HTS, which provides for: "Other heterocyclic compounds: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Drugs." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUSA, the rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport