NY 810496 June 8, 1995 CLA-2-69:S:N:N3:227 810496 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.10.5000 Mr. Edward N. Jordan Yusen Air & Sea Service (USA), Inc. 361 North Oak Street Inglewood, CA 90302 RE: The tariff classification of an ornamental ceramic article from Japan. Dear Mr. Jordan: In your letter dated May 5, 1995, on behalf of the Los Angeles Tile Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a high-detailed, sculpted, two dimensional floral-shape porcelain article which measures approximately 2 1/8 inches long by 2 1/2 inches at its widest dimension and depicts the head portion of a flower. It is stated that this merchandise will be used as a household decoration. The applicable subheading for this ornamental porcelain floral-shape article will be 6913.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles of porcelain. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport